?

Log in

I See You Baby [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Bahama Momma

[ website | Our Little Bean! ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I'M ON A HIGH, ON A HIGH, THERE'S NOTHING MORE TO IT [Aug. 27th, 2003|02:19 am]
Bahama Momma
[Current Mood |lovedloved]
[Current Music |Incubus - Wish You Were Here]

I'M JUST SO HAPPY!! I'M ON THIS AMAZING HIGH! I don't think I can sleep!....

He trusts me. One of the best feelings in the world. Right next to the high I get from being around him....



simply perfect.

I dig my toes into the sand
The ocean looks like a thousand diamonds strewn across a blue blanket
I lean against the wind
Pretend that I am weightless
And in this moment I am happy...happy
I wish you were here
I lay my head into the sand
The sky resembles a backlit canopy with holes punched in it
I'm counting UFO's
I signal them with my lighter
And in this moment I am happy...happy
I wish you were here
The world's a roller coaster and I am not strapped in
Maybe I should hold with care but my hands are busy in the air

Link1 comment|Leave a comment

HORRIBLE [Aug. 25th, 2003|06:33 pm]
Bahama Momma
[Current Mood |guiltyguilty]

I just lied to my mom. UGH I HATE LYING TO MY MOM but why does she have to treat me like I'm 12 sometimes? If she could treat me like I'm 19 then I wouldn't have to. Right?

"did you make it to work today?"
"yeah." .....And the color fades from my face and makes me want to vomit.
LinkLeave a comment

WOOO HAAAA! [Aug. 25th, 2003|05:52 pm]
Bahama Momma
[Current Mood |ecstaticecstatic]
[Current Music |MTV vma special]

OOOOOOOOOH MAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAN!!!!!!!

LA-LA-PO-LOOOOZA WAS F-IN AWESOME! I had a grand time! Loved Jurassic 5, Audioslave was a rockin good time. Incubus was spectacular! Besides the fact this crowd surfing jackass ogar landed all on me and all the weight came down on my head. I tried to shake it off but a massive head ache followed and I busted outta that shiznit. (plus I'm just a total wussy girl.) I brushed past this 40 sum year old guy and he was all touchy feely on me, rubbing my arms and sides and was all hey baby. EWWWW! BLAH! He's like where are you from, and I said Vancouver and he said "me too, maybe we could hook uuuuppp..." (thats a trailing off effect, because I didn't stick around long enough to have a conversation with his greasy ass)

Left Columbia Meadows at like 12? eh, I dunno. And crashed at Echo's for like the third night in a row. One of his roommate's Seth made some excellente (thats spanish fools) breakfast. Eggs, hashbrowns and bacon. Mmmm. Yes.

Wella I better go, I feel pretty pooped.
LinkLeave a comment

GOOD EVENING, GOOD DAY, GOOD TIMES [Aug. 23rd, 2003|12:05 pm]
Bahama Momma
[Current Mood |ecstaticecstatic]
[Current Music |Chevelle - The Red]

Things are going good, good, good.
And I hope they stay that way, way, way.



I miss Adi already.

Oh yes, I have a boyfriend! haha! :D YEEEAH!

Off to his house, then off to Portland with Lee, Marcel and Seth, whoop whoop!
LinkLeave a comment

LITTLE DROPS OF HEAVEN [Aug. 21st, 2003|12:21 am]
Bahama Momma
[Current Mood |satisfiedsatisfied]
[Current Music |JoePieWeed - Cowboy Flashbacks]

Mars looks f-ing phfat tonight. FAT annnnnd PHAT! WHOOP WHOOP. riiiight.

OH MAN! Another great night. I'd say tonight was the best out of the two. I had one of the sexiest moments of my life tonight....it was like buttah!

I think I'll be a JoePieWeed groupie. I have mad hots for the lead guitarists silhouette. In the light, he's not so handsome. (erg, drawing a blank on his name...something silly...begins with an L...)

Sweet deal.



..I think I'm on too much of a high to go to bed. Nah, F that shit, I'm hella tired. NIGHTY-O
LinkLeave a comment

WEAR THEM EVERYDAY, EVERYDAY [Aug. 20th, 2003|07:14 pm]
Bahama Momma
[Current Mood |bouncybouncy]
[Current Music |Money money money. Moooney.]

Going to JoePieWeed tonight with Echo, Lovejoy, Seth and some other fellows that live with Echo. It shall be weird chillin with Katie's friends without her...Thank god she gets back tomorrow night. I'm sure Lovejoy will ask aaalllll about her. :) hehe

Last night was a good random night with Chris, also known as Maverick (hmm), and his friends Colin and Sam and Sam's girl Kristy? Hung over on the other side of town far too late in the evening, watched Cky4. Got like 4 hours of sleep. No good. Then I drank baaaaad chocolate milk and had to work through the heat with a sick stomach. Blah.

To my chicas and senoritas I have a story for you about last night. Muah hahahaha!

Gotta go get glamorous. errrrrrrg.
LinkLeave a comment

my oh my, my BOYS OF SUMMER [Aug. 19th, 2003|08:51 pm]
Bahama Momma
[Current Mood |contemplativecontemplative]
[Current Music |"the summer of '03 mix"]

Tonight I went down to Frenchmen's bar and walked barefoot in the sand. I stood in the water and watched the sunset. Then I drove home. Alone. Listening to one of my favorite songs that will forever remind me of this summer. One arm out the window, the other stretched across the passanger seat and my eyes closed (for only a few seconds of course); feeling the air, wishing I was anywhere but here...

Here, where I am now, still living at home. Here, where I am now, still in Vancouver. Here, where I am now, waiting for you, you and even you to call. Here, where I am now, not wanting to be here.

I wish it was 1969. Only you know why...




...Oddly, the new Chris just called and invited me over for a get together. Vancouver does have its possibilities.
LinkLeave a comment

CHARLIE HORSES ARE NO GOOD [Aug. 18th, 2003|09:15 pm]
Bahama Momma
[Current Mood |artistic]
[Current Music |Salt n Pepa - Shoop (haha yeeeees)]

I'm on a painting spree! I'm so stoked about painting these days, I bought 2 canvas at work today and if those go well, I may buy a roll of canvas next week...hurrah! One of the canvas I bought today is SUPA HUGE! I'm nervous but oh so excited to try something new. That one shall be for my mom and the other one which is smaller shall be for a certain girl we'll call Slow Susan. HAHAHA! (...Katie...)


I'm working on one for Adi right now. It looks like this so far:



My cousin Greg called me and left a message on my cell about going to a concert on the 7th at the Crystal Ballroom. He didn't say who but I called him back and left a message saying sure. Hopefully its worth it. Last time was cool at the Meow Meow so I'm sure this will be too. If anyone knows anything about that date let a sistah know.

LATER
Link8 comments|Leave a comment

"WHAT WOULD HAPPEN IF I DID THISSSsss........" [Aug. 17th, 2003|02:21 am]
Bahama Momma
[Current Mood |draineddrained]
[Current Music |Track one on my Reggae CD]

And the good times rolled on! WHOOP SCHWOOP BEEDOOP("SWOOP" "GRASP!")

So uh, Travis called us on my cell last night, like waaaay after we had finally crashed at her house and it was too late to party. So we told him nah, we're tired. And he told us that he was having a BBQ tonight.

Adi came over and I invited her along and we went after going to the mall, where I bought a new mesh back hat that says "Rebel" and a pair of New Star? Converse. They're tizzight. We chilled, ate like half our bbq, she played some volleyball, we chatted it up. Then I took her back to my house to get her car so she could finish her evening plans with Becky. And I went back and partied with Travis and all jillion and one of his friends. Man they're were 2 other chicks besides me and a gazillion guys. People just coming and going. Shook all their hands but only remember like 10 out of 50. Quiet a few hot, some not so much, and a few old goobers. (..."40 year old architects.") And when Katie got off work I went and wisked her away back to Travis'. Chilled, drank, played some PS2 and whatnot then left to get some grub, but not before I made out with Travis' bud Chris. He's a very coooool guy. (Adi he's that one). HAHA! Thanks Katie <---she's my pimp. HAHA!HA! HA! (hahahaha!) And I was going to crash at her house but I came home cause my bed sounds o so nice.

And that is the end of these wonderful two nights out. Who knows what tomorrow will bring. A phone call from Chris? Maybe a few more good times with Katie. Or a day on the town with the Adi-ster? Perhaps I shall stay home, clean, and finish Adi's painting and start on one Travis wants me to do for his mighty blan room.



Phew. Gooooodnigh-T.

PS. Stiiiiiill laughing, pimp.
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

AWW HEY! :D [Aug. 16th, 2003|01:12 am]
Bahama Momma
[Current Mood |crazycrazy]
[Current Music |Strung Out - Velvet Alley........Alien Amplifier]

"Funky fresh, dressed to impress, ready to party!!"

What a great evening! Excellent way to end this week or two of CRAP! Whoop Whoop!

Went to Katie's, met Adi at Freddies, went to LoveJoy's from there. Chilled, gabbed it up with Seth, LoveJoy and Ekko, drank...ya know ya know. After Adi left, me and Katie went to Safeway to get some grub. Met Matt and Travis. They too were partying tonight. We got their digits and headed back to LoveJoy's. Chilled a little more. Took Ekko and Seth home. Ekko and I kissed. HAHA! Crazy times. Katie took pictures of that craziness, as well as other random shinanigans. Now we wait for the other gentlemen to call back....

....does the party end here or do the good times keep rollin?

Tune in next time!
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]